Privacy Policy

 

At LoanCaddie ABN 31 498 035 490, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

 

 

About us

 

LoanCaddie is a trading name of Mathew Marasigan, a credit representative of Connective Credit Services Pty Ltd ABN 51 143 651 496 (Australian Credit Licence 389328). Among other things, LoanCaddie provides Australian customers with credit assistance into consumer credit loans. In this document, ‘LoanCaddie’ ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ are references to LoanCaddie.

 

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance.  We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

 

  • directly from you, for example, when you provide information by phone, in application forms or other agreements, or when you submit your personal details through any of our online platforms;

  • from joint applicants to your home loan, for example where one applicant has entered information into the app on behalf of all applicants and it is therefore unreasonable or impractical for us to also collect that information directly from you;

  • from third parties such as providers of survey, competition or marketing related services, related companies, CRBs or your representatives. If we obtained your information through any of these methods and you would like a list of these entities or websites, or if you feel you have not given us consent to use your details, please contact us below.

  • from publicly available sources of information;

  • from the organisations and entities identified under ‘When we disclose your personal information’;

  • from our own records;

  • when you visit any of our online platforms;

  • from Facebook and Google so that you can log in to our website using your existing login details with them, and for us to provide you with a more personalised experience when you use our website and app; and/or

  • when legally required to do so.

 

We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc.  We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.  

 

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us. 

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

 

 

How do we hold and protect your information?

 

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness, and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

We hold the information we collect from you in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Some of the ways we do this are:

  • confidentiality requirements of our employees;

  • document storage security policies;

  • security measures for access to our systems;

  • only giving access to personal information to a person who is verified to be able to receive that information;

  • control of access to our buildings; and

  • electronic security systems, such as firewalls and data encryption on our website.

 

We may store your information in the cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from anywhere via an internet connection, it is not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held. If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than those listed here or those we referred to from time.

 

In addition to the above, we also regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. However, it is important to remember that the use of email and the internet may not always be secure, even with these safeguards in place.

When we no longer require your information and we are legally permitted to, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information. However, sometimes it is impossible or impractical to completely isolate the information than completely remove all traces of the information and we may store the information for future use, such as to help resolve disputes between us or assess future applications by you. The same security safeguards will be in place to protect the information, as detailed in our privacy policy.

 

 

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

 

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. 

 

We may need to provide your information to external organisations who supply services to us to conduct our business.

 

This means we disclose your personal information (such as name and address) to them. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • anybody who represents you, such as real estate agents involved in the sale or purchase of your property, and your finance brokers, lawyers and accountants;

  • your employer, referees or identity verification services;

  • any person who proposes to guarantee or has guaranteed repayment of any credit provided by you or any joint borrowers;

  • CRBs (see ‘Sharing with CRBs’ below);

  • fraud-checking agencies;

  • credit providers (for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);

  • Australian Banks, non-bank lenders and providers of credit, financial or insurance services;

  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;

  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations under which we are governed (such as ASIC and AUSTRAC) and other bodies as required or authorised by law (such as the ATO and in accordance with the Anti-Money or Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth));

  • organisations who manage our business, marketing and corporate strategies;

  • associated businesses that may want to market products to you;

  • any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint, dispute or litigation regarding your loan;

  • from Facebook and Google so that you can log in to our website using your existing login details with them and for us to provide you with a more personalised experience when you use our website and app;

  • our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities 

  • anyone, if in the public’s interest (such as if a crime is committed and disclosure to a law enforcement body may be justified); and/or

  • anyone, where you have provided us with consent.

 

Some of the above external organisations and entities may be located or operate outside of Australia.

 

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

 

 

Transfer of information overseas

 

We currently run our business in Australia.

 

We may need to share some of your information (including credit information) with organisations outside Australia. You should note that, while they will often be subject to confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not always follow the particular requirements of Australian privacy laws. Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

 

We may store your information in the cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. You should note that, as electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it is not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held.

 

 

Marketing

 

We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about products and services from us and our agents, business partners and affiliates that might better serve your financial, lifestyle and other needs or running competitions or promotions and other opportunities in which you may be interested. This includes what some may refer to as ‘cross-selling’, being suggesting a related or complementary product or service to you.

 

We may conduct these marketing activities via email, telephone, SMS, iM, mail or any other electronic means. We may also market our products and services to you through third party channels (such as social networking sites). We will always let you know that you can opt out from receiving marketing offers.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties such as brokers or agents or for the purpose of connecting you with other businesses or customers. You can ask us not to do this at any time.

 

Third-party marketing service providers may combine the personal information we disclose to them with the information they already hold about you in order to provide you with more relevant advertising about our or their products and services.

We will not use or disclose sensitive information about you for direct marketing purposes unless you have consented to that kind of use or disclosure.

 

Where we market to prospective customers, we are happy to let them know how we obtained their information and will provide easy to follow opt-outs.

 

 

IP address, cookies and web beacons

 

IP address

Your internet protocol address (or ‘IP address’) is the numerical identifier for your device when you are using the internet. It may be necessary for us to collect your IP address for your interaction with some parts of our website.

 

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file placed on your device by a webpage server that may later be retrieved by webpage servers. There are different types of cookies and they are used for different purposes. For example, session cookies are generally active for one session only as they are used to facilitate completing online forms; they differ from persistent cookies that are stored on your device to help websites remember your information and settings when you visit them again. We use cookies on our website to provide you with a better website experience. We also use cookies for other purposes, such as to better understand our users’ behaviours and habits (such as by measuring traffic patterns and analysing trends) so that we can diagnose problems and make improvements to our products and services. We may use cookie information to display targeted advertisements or content on our network and on this website and also on third-party networks and websites (Third Party Websites) such as Google and Facebook.

When you visit our website or related landing pages to read, browse, submit or download information, our system will record/log information such as your IP address, date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the site from which you linked to our website. In some cases, we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies.

 

We work with third parties, such as Google Analytics, to provide analytics services that use cookies to measure the performance of advertising and track traffic to our website. We have also implemented Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting which categorises cookie information so that we and third-party service providers can better deliver advertisements that are relevant and useful to you.

 

You can configure your browser to refuse cookies or delete existing cookies from your hard drive. Rejecting cookies may have the effect of limiting access to or functionality of parts of our website.

 

You can opt out of tracking by Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting services by visiting Google Ads Settings or by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

 

Web beacons

A web beacon is typically a transparent graphic image invisible to the user that is placed on a website. The use of a web beacon allows the website to record the simple actions of the user (such as opening the page that contains the beacon) through a tracking pixel.

 

We may use web beacons (and cookies) for purposes such as site usage analytics, advertising auditing and reporting, as well as content and ‘advertising/marketing personalisation’. We may share any data collected from web beacon (and cookies) with third parties to provide you with relevant advertising when browsing Third Party Websites.

 

 

Information from third parties

 

Our website may contain links to Third Party Websites (e.g. third-party providers of goods and services). If you access Third Party Websites through our website and, if those third parties collect information about you, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties.

 

Where you access a Third Party Website from our website, cookie and web beacon information, information about your preferences or other information you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party.

 

 

Advertising and tracking

 

We may advertise on Third Party Websites. When you view our advertisements on Third Party Websites, the advertising company may use cookies and, in some cases, web beacons, to collect information such as the server your computer is logged onto, your browser type, the date and time of your visit and the performance of their marketing efforts.

When you access our website after viewing one of our advertisements on a Third Party Website, the advertising company may collect information on how you utilise our website (e.g. which pages you view) and whether you commenced or completed an online application.

 

 

Online applications

 

When you send a completed online application to us, we retain the information contained in that application. We are able to then use that information to provide any products and services that you require.

You may also be able to suspend and save online applications, so you can complete and send the applications at a later time. If you suspend or save your application, the information that you have entered will be retained in our systems so that you may recover the information when you resume your application. Online applications that have been suspended or saved may be viewed by us. In particular, if you start but do not submit an online application, we can contact you using any of the contact details you have supplied to offer help completing it.

 

 

Accurate information

 

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you or others provided to us. 

In accepting and consenting to this policy, you acknowledge that, if you knowingly provide information that is not true, correct or complete, it may affect your ability to secure finance, adversely affect your credit rating and/or may result in action against you. 

If you do not provide us with this consent or give us accurate information, your application cannot be submitted to our suppliers for consideration.

 

 

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

 

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

 

 

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

 

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to clientservices@loancaddie.com.au.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.  We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

 

 

Tell us what you think

 

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact:

 

The Privacy Officer

LoanCaddie

Level 13, 333 George St

Sydney NSW 2000

 

Email: privacy@loancaddie.com.au

Telephone: 1300 13 22 33

 

 

Complaints

 

Internal Dispute Resolution

If you do have a complaint, please let us know by email, because if we don’t know about it we can’t fix it. You may also contact us by email addressed to; The Complaints Officer at complaints@loancaddie.com.au, please make sure you include as much information as you can.

 

You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You must do this in writing. When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.

 

 

Your Consent

 

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

 

By providing your email address and then clicking submit on any online application, calculator, tool or query, you consent to receive notices and other documents from us by email to the email address provided, and you understand that if you give this consent:

  • we may no longer send you paper copies of notices and other documents;

  • you should regularly check your email address for documents, including the spam folder, as an email will be deemed received once it enters your computer system; and

  • you may withdraw your consent to receiving documents by email at any time by contacting us.

 

You also confirm that you have the facilities to print any notice or document that we send you by email if desired.